Republic Day Celebrations 2017 – Adherence to the Guidelines

Republic-Day-2017

The Republic Day Celebrations shall be celebrated in a befitting manner. All officers, members of staff of State Government offices / Public Sector Undertakings / Autonomous Bodies / Colleges / Schools / Local Self Government Institutions under the control of State Government must attend the National Day functions. The Heads of Departments / Offices / Institutions should ensure participation of all the staff under them as stipulated in the circular No.54814/Pol.5/2015 dated 5/11/2015.
Panchayat / Municipality / Corporation Headquarters : Ceremonial Hosting of the National Flag at or after 8.30am by the Panchayat President / Municipal Chairpersons / Mayor accompanied by a speech, singing of the National Anthem and patriotic songs, etc.

   Download Circular

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *