Property owner’s unregistered consent letter is considerable for grant permit for Mobile Tower

Mobile-Tower

As per judgement issued on W.P.(C) No.9156 of 2015 dated 23/07/2015 Panchayat can consider the application submitted by the petitioner along with the consent letter from the owner of the property in order to grant the permit as provided under the rules without insisting for registration of consent letter.

Rule 130 of the Kerala Panchayat Building Rules, 2011, along with Note (1)

130. Submission of application and its disposal – (1) Application for permit shall be submitted to the Secretary in the form in Appendix A along with two copies of the site plan, location plan, elevation, section, structural stability certificate, copy of the agreement executed with department of Telecommunication or license or permit issued by an authority approved by Government of India from time to time and document to prove ownership.
Note.-(1) Ownership document may be a sale deed or mortgage deed or deed of agreement or license or consent document, etc.

   Download Judgement

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *